?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I have a plan in mind for some

MARVEL'S AVENGERS ASSEMBLE



otherwise known as

THE AVENGERS



with some OH NO THEY DIDN'T company.

Potentially to happen in London at either Westfield or the other Westfield (you know the ones, they're really big, can't miss them, would probably be ideal targets for supervillains looking to make some bitches kneel).

No time or date set so if you're interested and are around comment here. I'm saying let's do it later this month (May if you're not sure (wtf)), or early June, whatever suits. Anyone on twitter can contact me @EwaSR where I basically live my life.

COME ONTDERS, LET US STAN FREELY

!!!

OH HOLY CRAP, HELLO THERE EVERYONE

/ends massive absence with light swearing

Ladies and Gents

Yes, over a year, I really excelled myself this time!

Anyhoo I am resurrecting and dusting off and tuning up this journal as a writing aid.  If you want me talking more about personal stuff, find me on Twitter (twitter.com/ewasr) or Facebook (ask nicely and ye shall receive).  Not to say I won't post when I'm drunk or post gleeful swathes of text about Good Things That Happen To Ewa or suchlike.  Just that they won't be frequent. 

I really missed this icon.

HOLY SHIT.

HELLO.

RIGHT. HELLO. :D

1) My mp3 player isn't working and this makes me miserable.  It's my own fault for not charging it for three months - it's not charging now.  In my defence for a lot of that I didn't have anything to charge it with but OH GOD NOW I CAN'T TAKE DRAGONETTE OR PATRICK WOLF WITH ME WHEN I TRAVEL.  Misery.

2) I want to learn rock piano.

3) OK RIGHT SO TWILIGHT.  I read the first chapter and it wasn't bad.  But Bella.  Jesus.  Shut the fuck up, woman.  Stop your weeping.  And there was the "First-Person-Looks-In-Mirror" description which is a massive peeve of mine.  It's clumsy and stupid, don't do it.  I shall read the rest of it instead of dozing to Patrick Wolf on the tube.

4) I mean OXFORD tube not LONDON UNDERGROUND as i shall be heading to Ox for today so you're safe from LJspam for the time being.  :D

5) I finished Dead Until Dark, the True Blood book, and it's good.  I enjoyed it.  I missed the tv!Lafayette and Tara, but the book!Sookie was definitely superior, even though Anna Paquin is all sorts of awesome.  Also, I have some thoughts regarding Bill and how uneven he was in the tv show - one minute licking Sookie's headwound (loved it) to being a giant sap and all heartbroken (as much of a lapdog as Sam, and THAT was the sappiest character since the LotR Ents!!!) - but they can wait until I'm nursing a post-rugby hangover tomorrow.  And I missed the whole serial-killer-resolution thing they had in the show, because that was HIGH ART. 

6) GO OXFORD BROOKES.  I will be wearing pink for you so if you do not win against Oxford Uni I am going to be mighty irritable.

And, damnit, since I woke up at 1pm on Sunday I haven't had more than 6 hours sleep in total.  I can feel myself coming apart at the seams.  I feel absolutely dire.  But, hey, rugby and alcohol... :D

<3

WHAT THE HELL, WOMAN

MOTHER REFUSED PUPPY.

PUPPY OFFERED.

MOTHER REFUSED.

PUPPY.  REFUSED.  BY MY MOTHER.  WHO IS RELATED TO ME.

COULD HAVE HAD PUPPY.

DO NOT HAVE PUPPY.

WHAT.

Tags:

I woke up at 1pm today instead of 10am.  Amazing.

In other news - I got spoilered for both Twilight AND True Blood which has pissed me off magnificently, as I haven't read the books, and cut tags/posts/etc just mention things like a) killers and b) character development arcs and c) shit like the aforementioned.  So, so annoyed.  And to the person on fb who decided to post the killer from True Blood's identity in their status message - you know who you are.  Your days are fucking numbered.  I may be up to date now but jesus that wasn't cool.

Grr.

But I have tea and fried eggs and potato waffles and bacon and Bella's playing Bioshock so everything else, fiiiine.

holy jeebus

So I vanished for a few days due to work and TRUE BLOOD.

BECAUSE OMG.

NEW FANDOM.

Fuck it, I always knew I'd end up in a vampiric fandom.  It's the sort of silliness that suits me to the ground, what with my background and all.  What makes it worse is that I ordered the first book in the series it's based off from Waterstones, and it worked out that (with a couple of other books I needed) it was cheaper to get another book and get money off + free shipping.  So I have THAT book AND I ordered TWILIGHT because it was THREE POUNDS FIFTY.

I KNOW. 

SAY NOTHING.

I AM CRYING WITH SHAME.  INSIDE.

Tags:

ROCKABARET this Saturday


Rockabaret, this Saturday, from 10pm at SIN on Charing X road just down from Tottenham Court Rd station.

£8 advance tix from ticketweb, £6 on the door before 10.30, can't remember the rest of the prices.

Theme - OOH LA LA.  Still haven't decided on my outfit (steampunk Marie Antoinette based on The Girl In The Fireplace or a girl from a Bourjois advert teehee?) but one of my friends is just going as an artist with a moustache painted on.

Come on.  Join us.

:D

Tags:

That's my social life killed

Housemate Bella went and bought an Xbox360 with Fable.

EWAGEEK IS BACK.

Tags: